Volunteer


https://forms.gle/BMWJrhzLamDVQdFL9


Thurs, Oct. 24th
2:00- 3:00 p.m. Foster Hall #414 - Quietly make name tags, organize closet, inventory items, and study
3:00- 4:30 p.m. Foster Hall Conference room #326 (around the corner from the elevator)
to fold shirts & make packets for pick-up, Fri, Oct. 25th.

Fri, Oct. 25th
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Meet in Foster #414 to check-in
and take materials from Foster #326 to the hallway under the west stairs of Prescott Hall.
Help with registration, build the balloon arch, and help mark the course.

4:00 - 7:00 p.m. Meet at the SW entrance of Prescott Hall to
help with registration, build the balloon arch, mark the course, and clean-up.

Sat, Oct. 26
Group 1: BIGGEST NEED: Sat, Oct. 26th from 7:15 a.m - 9:15 a.m. Hold a sign, direct runners, provide aid, and act as a race official.  
When you arrive, go under the west stairs of Prescott Hall to sign in, get your items / assignment:



Volunteer Course Officials (7:15 - 9:15 A.M.):
Come to the volunteer table by 7:15 A.M. on Saturday, Oct. 26th to pick up your course map and assignment.
The table is located inside Prescott Hall on the 1st floor near the stairway entrance. Free coffee and donuts for the volunteers will be served at 6:30 A.M.


Contact admin@goldenhelix5k.com to reach our race committee members.

2019 Race Committee:
Race Director: Megan Wharton
Assistant Race Director: Journey Jones
T-Shirt Co-Coordinators: Rachel Paris and Cory Rogers
Volunteer Coordinator: James McRee
Publicity & Sponsorship Co-Directors: RAM Community Host Group
Treasurer: Elijah Smith
ASBMB Representative: Braden Morris 
ACS Representatives: Rachel Paris and Cory Rogers
RAM Representatives: Austin Buck and Samuel LeFave
Race Adviser: Janet Coonce

We thank each and every one of our race committee members, volunteers, sponsors, TTU faculty and staff, and racers for their involvement with our race.

2018 Race Committee:
Race Director: John Kartz
T-Shirt Coordinator: Disha Patel
Volunteer Coordinator: Amy Brown
Publicity & Sponsorship Director: Megan Wharton
Treasurer: Carolyn Ciotti
Race Adviser: Janet Coonce

2017 Race Committee:
Race Director: Natalie Ellis
Assistant Race Director: Sean Davis
T-Shirt Coordinator: Lexi Bowen
Volunteer Coordinator: Jared Justice
Publicity & Sponsorship Director: Josh Groves
Treasurer: Carolyn Ciotti
Race Adviser: Janet Coonce

2016 Race Committee:
Race Director: Natalie Ellis
Assistant Race Director: Sean Davis
T-Shirt Coordinator: Hannah Preston
Volunteer Coordinator: Tenesha Carney
Publicity Director: Fantasia Erdman
Sponsorship Director: Lana Ngo
Treasurer: Emily Parsons
Race Adviser: Janet Coonce

2015 Race Committee
Race Director: Emily Schiller
Assistant Race Co-Directors: Madison Stephens and Logan Boles
T-Shirt & Registration Coordinator, Adam Williams
Publicity Coordinator: Victoria Rand
Volunteer Coordinator: Jared Justice
Treasurer: Shikha Amin
Director Emeritus: Skyler Smith

2014 Race Committee:
Race Director: Skyler Smith
Assistant Race Director: Will Gabelman
T-Shirt & Registration Coordinator: Adam Williams
Volunteer Coordinator: Jared Justice
Publicity Coordinator: Rebekah Scott
Treasurer: Will Gabelman
Director Emeritus: Amanda Werlein
ASBMB President: Madison Stevens

2013 Race Committee:
Race Director: Susannah Shissler
Assistant Race Director: Amanda Werlein
T-Shirt & Prize Coordinator: Savannah Taylor
Volunteer Coordinator: Skyler Smith
Publicity Director: Jared Justice
Course Co-Directors: Skyler Smith and Jared Justice

2012 Race Committee:
Race Director: Robert Case
Assistant Race Director: Jacob Sailing
T-Shirt & Registration Coodinator: Shanae Nabors
Volunteer Coodinator: Breejante Williams
Publicity Director: Elizabeth Melton
Treasurer: Christy Beck
Race Adviser: Janet Coonce

2011 Race Committee:
Race Director: Julia Filer
ASBMB President: Sam Farrell

2010 Race Committee: 
Race Director: Julia Filer
ASBMB President: Casey McCormick








Comments